Monday, June 27, 2022
[…] June 25, 2015), and United States ex rel. Liberty Steel Erectors, Inc. v. Balfour Beatty Constr., 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 182679 (W.D. Tex. May 15, 2015).  
There are no cases interpreting the scope of the act with respect to the “consolidated insurance program” limitation. See Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 1292 (H.B. 2093), § 3(a).
The statutory language itself does not clearly limit the anti-indemnity provision to construction projects in which the owner mandates a consolidated insurance program (like an Owner Controlled Insurance Program (OCIP)) for a construction project. Section 151.102 of the Act states:
Except as provided by Section 151.103, a provision in a construction contract, or in an agreement collateral to or affecting a construction contract, is void and unenforceable as against public policy to the extent it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third-party, against a claim caused by the negligence or fault, the breach or violation of a statute, ordinance, or governmental regulation, standard, or rule, or the breach of contract of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control, or supervision of the indemnitee, other than the indemnitor or its agent, employee, or subcontractor of any tier.

            Trial courts have treated the anti-indemnity provision as generally applicable to all construction contracts, not as limited to projects on which an owner controlled insurance program is in place.