Wednesday, June 28, 2017
[…] Wood’s defense focused on the First Amendment implications of the criminal charges. The pamphlets contained general information about juror’s rights. They contained no information pertaining to the Yoder case or Yoder himself.

            For the government to arrest and charge one of jury tampering for passing out general information pertaining to the rights of citizens as jurors seems to run afoul of the First Amendment right to free speech. The Michigan Penal Code, section 750.120a(1) reads as follows: “A person who willfully attempts to influence the decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion, other than as part of the proceedings in open court in the trial of the case, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” The prosecution in the Wood trial really focused on the “willfully attempts to influence the decision of a juror” element. The defense focused on the “argument or persuasion” element. 

            It is worth considering what constitutes argument or persuasion under this statutory provision.