Keith Wood found interest in a
[…] should nullify or conscientiously vote against the government.
Wood’s defense focused on the First
Amendment implications of the criminal charges. The pamphlets contained general
information about juror’s rights. They contained no information pertaining to the
Yoder case or Yoder himself.
For the government to arrest and
charge one of jury tampering for passing out general information pertaining to
the rights of citizens as jurors seems to run afoul of the First Amendment
right to free speech. The Michigan Penal Code, section 750.120a(1) reads as
follows: “A person who willfully
attempts to influence the
decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion, other than
as part of the proceedings in open court in the trial of the case, is guilty of
a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of
not more than $1,000.00, or both.” The prosecution in the Wood trial really
focused on the “willfully attempts to influence the decision of a juror”
element. The defense focused on the “argument or persuasion” element.
It is worth considering what
constitutes argument or persuasion under this statutory provision. Is it